|
Post by ghostprints on Jan 13, 2019 19:31:39 GMT -6
I have quite a queue ahead of me to watch now. Movies! Movies Movies!
|
|
|
Post by ghostprints on Jan 15, 2019 2:33:20 GMT -6
Wheelman (2017)
Really good!
|
|
|
Post by ghostprints on Jan 20, 2019 14:55:17 GMT -6
The Dead (2011) meh.
Bumblebee (2018) it's actually okay.
Transformers (2007) much crappier than Bee Otch.
Watching the two movies back-to-back ... why did the Autobots finally arrive on Earth 20 years later when at the end of "Bumblebee" they'd already arrived..
That actually makes zero sense.
And on top of that -- in Bumblebee, Optimus Prime said they were heading to Earth as a safe haven from the Deceptocons. But in Transformers, which is 20 years after Bumblebee, they're arriving because they know the enemy leader is buried in the Arctic.
WTF ?
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Jun 29, 2019 10:15:40 GMT -6
John Wick: Chapter 3
Meh. Hope there are no more of these. Getting repetitive now. Just a series of fights and shootouts. No real story at this point. Boring. My least favorite of the three.
|
|
|
Post by krtxballistic on Jun 30, 2019 21:38:29 GMT -6
Annabelle Comes Home
I hated it. Too many jumpscares and the characters were annoying as hell.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Jul 4, 2019 10:50:18 GMT -6
Pet Sematary (2019)
The original was better. Didn't care for the ending of the new one.
|
|
mrvigilante
crosser of fallen logs
Charley's friend. Guy in 2C.
Posts: 34
|
Post by mrvigilante on Jul 16, 2019 4:30:07 GMT -6
Maniac Cop.
You have the right to remain silent...FOREVER.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Aug 8, 2019 19:14:38 GMT -6
Brightburn (2019)
Not bad. Different for sure. I assume there will be a sequel?
|
|
|
Post by stevens25 on Sept 29, 2019 21:35:53 GMT -6
Spider-man 3
I LOVE the original Sam Raimi trilogy. All 3 are still my favorite Spider-man films.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Oct 13, 2019 6:31:09 GMT -6
Child's Play (2019) 3 From Hell Annabelle Creation Didn't like any of these
|
|
|
Post by stevens25 on Oct 23, 2019 22:19:42 GMT -6
Stephen King's Silver Bullet. I like the movie. It's a fun little watch,but the werewolf suit looked rather bad.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Oct 26, 2019 19:27:59 GMT -6
Doom: Annihilation (crap) Crawl (not bad) 3 From Hell (lame)
|
|
|
Post by geraniumkate on Oct 27, 2019 8:35:15 GMT -6
I do really want to see Lighthouse, if not for the violence which is TOTALLY not my thing but for the cinematography. I'm a big ol' black and white nerd (that Hexar I brought to BWE was shooting Ilford Delta.)
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Dec 22, 2019 9:00:11 GMT -6
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Jan 5, 2020 12:12:25 GMT -6
Midsommar (2019)
I wanted to like this one but just couldn't. The first half hour had some interesting setup and nice photography, but from there the story wanders into bad Wicker Man territory. The film is too long and the ending doesn't work. Watch it if you want but don't say I didn't warn ya.
|
|
|
Post by krtxballistic on Jan 8, 2020 22:41:39 GMT -6
Dances With Wolves
Very good movie I think. Also, apparently a motel the mother of one of my dad's friends owned was used in the movie. My dad said it was made to look like a restaurant or something, about halfway through the movie. I'll have to go back and watch it, because I didn't know that until a day later. We stayed there one week too and I saw A Nightmare Before Christmas for the first time there.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Feb 19, 2020 21:31:47 GMT -6
Antrum (2018)
"The Deadliest Film Ever Made"? Pfft. Watched it. Still alive. Bored and alive. Nothing scary here except how bad it is.
|
|
|
Post by mrtnflmngak on Feb 20, 2020 7:31:36 GMT -6
Midsommar (2019) I wanted to like this one but just couldn't. The first half hour had some interesting setup and nice photography, but from there the story wanders into bad Wicker Man territory. The film is too long and the ending doesn't work. Watch it if you want but don't say I didn't warn ya. Controversial opinion - I loved it. So much so that I bought the Director's Cut. I think the ending worked as well given the context but I must say it is a proper love or hate film. I've not spoke to anyone who was in between.
|
|
|
Post by mrtnflmngak on Feb 20, 2020 7:32:47 GMT -6
The Lighthouse - I...I don't know. It has absolutely nothing on The Witch but it is still a brilliant film. Quite thin on plot apart from a crucial few scenes but I don't know if my expectations were too high. Film wise, it is incredible and looks amazing on the big screen.
|
|
danclyro
crosser of fallen logs
Posts: 9
|
Post by danclyro on Feb 26, 2020 19:10:05 GMT -6
As Above, So Below.
Great wee concept and had some decent scares.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Feb 29, 2020 15:42:09 GMT -6
This:
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Apr 19, 2020 10:03:31 GMT -6
Color Out Of Space (2019)
Not bad
|
|
|
Post by mrtnflmngak on Apr 22, 2020 15:16:38 GMT -6
On another found footage kick. Watched The Lost Coast Tapes then V/H/S. Lost Coast was meh with a good ending but I loved V/H/S, onto the sequel so I can watch Ed and Gregg’s segment.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on May 3, 2020 12:56:01 GMT -6
The Taking Of Deborah Logan (2014)
Found footage. Not bad. They botched the ending. But otherwise pretty good.
|
|
|
Post by Tweek on Jun 16, 2020 18:10:25 GMT -6
What? YER FOND OF ME LOBSTER. SAY IT!!!
|
|